Accident Summary Nr: 98364.015 - Employee receives burns from an arch flash

Accident Summary Nr: 98364.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235854.01505/26/2017221122Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee received burns to the neck and face from an arch flash while re-energizing an overhead power line.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Burn, Face, Neck, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1235854.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line