Accident Summary Nr: 98361.015 - Employee loading chipper is killed when rope wraps around ne
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255309.015 | 08/15/2017 | 561730 | Gorilla Tree Service |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was feeding branches into a brush chipper. A working rope whipped around as it was being feed with branch into the chipper, and wrapped around the employee's neck. The employee was fatally injured with a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255309.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |