Accident Summary Nr: 98358.015 - Employee is struck by an electrical cabinet and crushes arm

Accident Summary Nr: 98358.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256950.01507/14/2017332999Industrial Metal Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was lifting an electrical cabinet with two floor jacks. The employee was struck by the cabinet when the cabinet tipped over and fell on top of the employee, crushing their arm and elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Crushing, Elbow, Electrical Cabinet, Jack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1256950.015 45 M Hospitalized injury