Accident Summary Nr: 98355.015 - Worker falls from ladder, injures head and face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239769.015 | 06/09/2017 | 238220 | Mechanical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating/air conditioning/plumbing services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a new commercial building. He was working from a ladder and installing metal ductwork on the second floor when he fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic injuries to his head and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1239769.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |