Accident Summary Nr: 98353.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling pallets from pall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256917.015 | 08/21/2017 | 424410 | The H.T. Hackney Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was loading pallets onto a semi-trailer using a Raymond motorized pallet jack. The load became unstable and the top five pallets of a stack of 18 fell and struck the employee. The employee suffered concussion, bruises and scrapes for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256917.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |