Accident Summary Nr: 98350.015 - Employee falls into ventilation shaft and suffers multiple l

Accident Summary Nr: 98350.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234246.01505/22/2017236220Mccormick-Allum Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was removing some existing ventilation ducting from a crawlspace on the third floor of a building. The employee stepped onto some wooden beams covering a floor hole that was from where some ducting had been previously removed from. The employee moved and fell into the ventilation shaft, falling 37 feet and 5 inches, breaking through the ceiling below, and landed on the privacy walls for the men's room commode. The employee was hospitalized and suffered two broken legs and several bruised ribs.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Leg, Shaft, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1234246.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal worker apprentices