Accident Summary Nr: 98350.015 - Employee falls into ventilation shaft and suffers multiple l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234246.015 | 05/22/2017 | 236220 | Mccormick-Allum Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was removing some existing ventilation ducting from a crawlspace on the third floor of a building. The employee stepped onto some wooden beams covering a floor hole that was from where some ducting had been previously removed from. The employee moved and fell into the ventilation shaft, falling 37 feet and 5 inches, breaking through the ceiling below, and landed on the privacy walls for the men's room commode. The employee was hospitalized and suffered two broken legs and several bruised ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234246.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |