Accident Summary Nr: 98348.015 - Employee's arm is crushed in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256893.015 | 08/21/2017 | 332710 | Koontz-Wagner Custom Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee was bending sheet metal on a press brake. The employee put his left arm into the press brake to adjust finger guides behind the sheet metal. The employee's arm was crushed by the press brake. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256893.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |