Accident Summary Nr: 98346.015 - Employee is struck by falling hopper and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256867.015 | 08/11/2017 | 424510 | Mfa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was standing near a fertilizer hopper that was being raised by the powered industrial truck. The hopper fell on the employee pinning him to the ground. The employee suffered fractured pelvis and crushed vertebras and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256867.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |