Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98345.015 - Worker Exposed To Chemical Flash Incurs Facial Burns

Accident: 98345.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1254889.01508/18/2017Knik Construction Co., Inc

At 9:00 p.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was assigned to fill up a tack truck with Cationic Emulsion. The wing nuts on the top of the truck were stuck, so Employee #1 used a hand-held propane torch to melt the product on the wing nuts. The heat ignited the emulsion vapors in a chemical flash that burned Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated f or first degree burns to his face and second degree burns to his nose.

Keywords: burn, chemical, chemical vapor, construction, construction vehicle, face, flashback, material handling, nose, propane torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1254889.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy