Accident: 98345.015 - Worker Exposed To Chemical Flash Incurs Facial Burns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1254889.015 | 08/18/2017 | Knik Construction Co., Inc |
At 9:00 p.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was assigned to fill up a tack truck with Cationic Emulsion. The wing nuts on the top of the truck were stuck, so Employee #1 used a hand-held propane torch to melt the product on the wing nuts. The heat ignited the emulsion vapors in a chemical flash that burned Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated f or first degree burns to his face and second degree burns to his nose.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254889.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |