Accident Summary Nr: 98344.015 - Employee falls through false ceiling and suffers shattered t

Accident Summary Nr: 98344.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1230472.01505/04/2017336411Sonoma Photonics Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was moving to a HVAC filter housing in the ceiling space above a clean room while straddling the ceiling joists for support. The employee slipped off the ceiling joists and broke through the false ceiling, falling approximately 10 feet to the working surface. The employee suffered a shattered tibia bone and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Fall, Fracture, Joist, Slip, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1230472.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners