Accident Summary Nr: 98341.015 - Employee amputates middle finger while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245728.015 | 06/30/2017 | 722210 | Lk Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 30, 2017, an employee was cutting beef slabs into 3 inch wide by 6 inch long strips with a Hobart vertical band saw, Model Number 5212, Serial Number 27109517, 115 volt 25 ampere 2 hp motor. His hand slipped off the slab of beef and hit the unguarded section of the band saw blade amputating the employee's middle finger between the first and second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245728.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |