Accident Summary Nr: 98340.015 - Employee falls from roof, and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243362.015 | 06/27/2017 | 236115 | Twr Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a new single-story residence. He was on the roof above the garage door and using a nail gun to install siding to the house. Employee #1 put down the nail gun to pick up a piece of wood siding. As he picked up the board, he stepped onto the nail gun's air hose. Employee #1 slipped and lost his balance. He fell down and rolled off the roof's edge to the dirt below, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis and left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243362.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |