Accident Summary Nr: 98339.015 - Employee breaks ankles in man-made scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 98339.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246305.01507/12/2017238130Matthew Tafe Remodeling Llc

Abstract: On July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a commercial building. He was working from a man-made scaffold when the scaffold's wooden support snapped and the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Building, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Unsecured, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1246305.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: