Accident Summary Nr: 98337.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 98337.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216883.01503/09/2017236116Wilson Patrick D

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction subcontractor, were working at a multiemployer project, a residential building renovation. They were performing exterior carpentry work to the third floor of the house. Coworker #1 heard a scream from below. Employee #1, who reportedly was working from a scaffold and removing nails from a wall, had fallen through the scaffold's inboard edge opening, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three rib fractures, fractures to two vertebrae, and lung bruising.

Keywords: Carpenter, Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Lung, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Untrained, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1216883.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: