Accident Summary Nr: 98337.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216883.015 | 03/09/2017 | 236116 | Wilson Patrick D |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction subcontractor, were working at a multiemployer project, a residential building renovation. They were performing exterior carpentry work to the third floor of the house. Coworker #1 heard a scream from below. Employee #1, who reportedly was working from a scaffold and removing nails from a wall, had fallen through the scaffold's inboard edge opening, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three rib fractures, fractures to two vertebrae, and lung bruising.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216883.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |