Accident Summary Nr: 98336.015 - Employee falls from catwalk into solidification bin and is i

Accident Summary Nr: 98336.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256823.01508/22/2017562111Weavertown Environmental Group

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was placing metal bows onto the roll off box and placing a tarp on the roll off box. The employee fall approximately 7 feet off of the catwalk into the solidification bin behind him. The employee broke two bones in his neck and seven ribs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Catwalk, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Neck, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256823.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts