Accident Summary Nr: 98335.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222184.015 | 03/31/2017 | 238220 | International Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in fire protection services, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was inspecting water lines for a planned water sprinkler installation. Employee #1 was struck from behind by a forklift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222184.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |