Accident: 98335.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift And Fractures Ankle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1222184.015 | 03/31/2017 | International Fire Protection, Inc. |
At 8:15 a.m. on March 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in fire protection services, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was inspecting water lines for a planned water sprinkler installation. Emplo yee #1 was struck from behind by a forklift. Emergency services were called, an d Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222184.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |