Accident Summary Nr: 98334.015 - Employee fractures foot when metal coil falls on it

Accident Summary Nr: 98334.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256810.01508/22/2017332999Materion Technical Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee brought a Ruger Straddle Crane into a B-Plate Room to hoist and transport a metal coil to a factory machine for the next manufacturing process. The employee had wrapped the web-sling around the metal coil and began to hoist it off the metal rack post. Once the employee got the metal coil to ready to slip easily off the metal rack post, he began to push and pull on the metal coil in an attempt to get it off the metal post. Once the metal coil slipped off the metal post, it fell out of the web-sling, striking the top of the employees left foot, fracturing it.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Foot, Material Handling, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256810.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator