Accident Summary Nr: 98332.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253255.015 | 08/17/2017 | 424610 | Loose Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was attempting to push back plastic that was bunching up on the infeed side of the shear. He was pushing or attempting to move the plastic from the outfeed side of the shear without shutting machine down or lockout/tagout and the shear cycled. The shear bladed amputated 3 finger tips. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253255.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |