Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98331.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 98331.015 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256476.01508/15/2017237310Westbury Vill Dpw

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was climbing into a street sweeper a nd suffered a heart attack. The employee died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1256476.015 56 M Fatality