Accident Summary Nr: 98329.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while working to correct stuc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256743.015 | 08/17/2017 | 311812 | Specialty Bakers Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was watching the pie line looking for pie tins not aligned. The employee was kneeling down to observe a shaker that was stuck in the up position and tried to clean it with water before it went through where the dough lays on the pie tins. The machine cycled and took his finger into the machine. He pulled back and his left finger was caught in the die causing an amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256743.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |