Accident Summary Nr: 98328.015 - Employee steps into molten metal reservoir and suffers secon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256749.015 | 08/21/2017 | 336390 | Honda Transmission Manufacturing Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was standing on top of the molten aluminum reservoir to remove a filter. The employee stepped into a 6-inch opening above the molten aluminum reservoir and caught their boot and lower pants leg on fire when he touched the molten aluminum. The employee suffered second degree burns on his foot and leg. The employee was also hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1256749.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |