Accident Summary Nr: 98327.015 - Worker falls through plywood forms and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 98327.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253157.01508/08/2017236116Altounian Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in masonry work at the multiemployer construction project for a four-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was on the second floor and removed the pins from the concrete forms around a column. Employee #1 fell through the unsupported plywood forms for the second floor, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a back injury.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Pin, Residential Construction, Unsecured, Wood Panel, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1253157.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: