Accident Summary Nr: 98326.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after spider bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256655.015 | 08/21/2017 | 561730 | Hort Tech Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 was working as a gardener, performing landscaping activities at a golf course. The employee was cutting and trimming road side rose bushes, using worn out, ripped gloves. The employee took a lunch break, and was putting her defective gloves back on when she felt a poke or sting. She immediately took off her glove, shook it, and put it back on. Employee #1 continued working until the end of her shift at 2:30 p.m., then went home without notifying the supervisor of the incident. The next morning, July 27, 2017, upon arrival to work, she reported to the supervisor that she had suffered an insect or spider bite the previous day, and had itching throughout the night. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby clinic and treated. The employee continued to be checked daily at the clinic, and on August 10, 2017, surgery was performed and the left hand little finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256655.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |