Accident Summary Nr: 98324.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in door

Accident Summary Nr: 98324.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236985.01506/02/2017623110Central Gardens Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee had finished cleaning a restroom, opened the bathroom door, and proceeded to exit while placing his left hand in the door jamb and holding his cleaning bucket in his right hand. The wind blew the bathroom door closed while the employee's hand was still in the door jamb. The employee's left pinky fingertip was amputated with no bone loss.

Keywords: Amputation, Door, Finger, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236985.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers