Accident Summary Nr: 98323.015 - Employee operating power saw lacerates leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242487.015 | 06/20/2017 | 238990 | Athlon Pool Company |
Abstract: At 3:43 p.m. on March 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a swimming pool construction company, was installing a pool at a residence. He was working on the pool framing and was attempting to cut a piece of wood board with a powered circular hand saw. The saw blade caught on Employee #1's right pant leg, and Employee #1 lost control of the saw. The blade cut into his right leg between the knee and ankle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a 12 cm laceration to his right lower leg. The subsequent investigation determined that the saw guard had not worked properly, and the guard was pulled back and not protecting the operator when Employee #1 incurred the laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1242487.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |