Accident Summary Nr: 98322.015 - Worker fixing truck is run over and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253373.015 | 08/10/2017 | 238110 | Keith Staff |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was attempting to repair the wiring on a work pickup truck. He had crawled under the truck while the engine was running. The company owner, not realizing that Employee #1 was under the truck, entered the truck and attempted to drive off. Employee #1 was run over. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple bilateral rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253373.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |