Accident Summary Nr: 98318.015 - Employee handling rebar falls, incurs head laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256546.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238120 | Manuel Beltran |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential building. He was attempting to straighten rebar when he fell backwards, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256546.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |