Accident Summary Nr: 98318.015 - Employee handling rebar falls, incurs head laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 98318.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256546.01508/15/2017238120Manuel Beltran

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential building. He was attempting to straighten rebar when he fell backwards, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head laceration.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Rebar, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1256546.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: