Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98314.015 - Employee Falls From Temporary Work Platform And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98314.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256503.01508/18/2017238110Sbf Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was stripping a temporary work pla tform over the elevator shaft on the 2nd floor. The temporary work platform coll apsed while the employee was on it. The employee did not have fall protection an d fell about 23 feet from 2nd floor to cellar level and died.

Keywords: elevated work platform, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   52 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1256503.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: