Accident Summary Nr: 98314.015 - Employee Falls From Temporary Work Platform And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256503.015 | 08/18/2017 | 238110 | Sbf Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was stripping a temporary work pla tform over the elevator shaft on the 2nd floor. The temporary work platform coll apsed while the employee was on it. The employee did not have fall protection an d fell about 23 feet from 2nd floor to cellar level and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 52 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1256503.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |