Accident Summary Nr: 98313.015 - Worker installing skylight falls through hole, and incurs fr

Accident Summary Nr: 98313.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234765.01505/23/2017236220Bob Grossi Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial building. He was on the building's roof and installing a skylight. As he positioned the skylight over a hole in the roof, he stepped through the hole and fell to a concrete floor, a fall height of 25 to 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of his arms and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1234765.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: