Accident Summary Nr: 98312.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256482.015 | 08/23/2017 | 332312 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was cutting one inch round stock in a shear. The stock kicked back and pinched the employee's finger, amputating the employee's finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256482.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |