Accident Summary Nr: 98311.015 - Employee is struck by steel beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256463.015 | 08/08/2017 | 238210 | H & G Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 27, 2017, an employee was moving a work truck basket and caught his head between the basket and a horizontal steel beam of an overhead awning. The employee sustained skull fractures, lacerations, contusions and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1256463.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |