Accident Summary Nr: 98310.015 - Employee's toe is amputated by baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256387.015 | 08/18/2017 | 331312 | Parallel Products Of Colorado, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was applying grease to an auger by stepping on top of a baler and the employee's right foot was caught by the baler ejector chain hook before being pulled into the baler when it energized. The employee suffered the amputation of his big toe from his right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256387.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |