Accident Summary Nr: 98307.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in nip point of press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246065.015 | 07/11/2017 | 315240 | No Second Thoughts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a foot pedal on a snap press, GZN-2 semi-automatic button machine, while her finger was still in the area between the die and punch. The press caught her fingertip in between the die and punch, crushing her fingertip, resulting in a fingertip amputation and bone loss. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246065.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |