Accident Summary Nr: 98306.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple crushing injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245168.015 | 07/06/2017 | 238160 | Wisconsin Management Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, a foreman, and #2, employed by a property management company, were working at a two-story residence. Employee #1, who normally worked on the ground, was assisting Coworkers #1 and #2 to secure a tarp on the building's roof before a rain storm. Employee #1 had no training in fall protection and was not wearing fall protection while on the roof. He fell two stories. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries along his entire right side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 18 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245168.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Blue Tarp |