Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98305.015 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98305.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256384.01508/16/2017721110Regner Hotel Corporation

Abstract: At 5:53 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee opened the elevator hoistway doors using the elevator hoistway key. The elevator car was not at the landing of the floor where the employee gained access and was between the second and third floo rs. There were no visual indicators to show where the elevator was located and the employee fell approximately 20 feet down the elevator shaft. The employee w as killed from the blunt force trauma injuries to the head and neck.

Keywords: elevator, elevator shaft, fall, head, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256384.015 63 M Fatality Hotel clerks