Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98303.015 - Employee Installing Pipe Elevator Incurs Crushed Finger

Accident: 98303.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1237683.01506/06/2017Layne Christensen Co.

At 4:15 p.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as working at a job site. He was placing a 12-inch elevator on a column pipe. The elevator opened unexpectedly and crushed Employee #1's right index finger in a pinch point. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a pinch injury and laceration to his right index finger.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, construction, crushed, elevator, finger, installing, pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1237683.015 27 M Hospitalized injury