Accident: 98303.015 - Employee Installing Pipe Elevator Incurs Crushed Finger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1237683.015 | 06/06/2017 | Layne Christensen Co. |
At 4:15 p.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as working at a job site. He was placing a 12-inch elevator on a column pipe. The elevator opened unexpectedly and crushed Employee #1's right index finger in a pinch point. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a pinch injury and laceration to his right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237683.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |