Accident Summary Nr: 98302.015 - Employee is leg is crushed and amputated by falling steel be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254374.015 | 08/18/2017 | 332312 | Bristol Steel & Conveyor Corp |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was moving steel I-beams with the Number 12 15-ton overhead crane. Three steel I-beams stacked on top of each other shifted and fell onto the employee and pinning his legs. The beams were not connected to the crane at the time of the accident. The steel I-beams were approximately 14-inches wide and weighed 20 pounds per every foot. The beams were 40.5 feet long. The incident resulted in the employee requiring amputation of both legs below the knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254374.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |