Accident Summary Nr: 98301.015 - Employee falls from roof of 15 story building and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98301.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256392.01508/15/2017562910Bk Environmental Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:200 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was inspecting the pipe insulation in an air shaft on the roof of a 15 story building that was being renovated. The employee fell approximately 150 feet to the first floor and was killed from multiple injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Air Shaft, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Pipe, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1256392.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 150 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: