Accident Summary Nr: 98300.015 - Employee reacts to insecticide fumes and is hospitalized wit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253171.015 | 07/12/2017 | 622110 | Cook County Health & Hospital System - John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee entered a clinic that had been sprayed for bugs and roaches by an exterminator using Demand CS Insecticide. The employee was exposed to strong bug spray fumes and immediately suffered difficulty breathing and shortness of breath. A coworker took her outside the building to get fresh air but her symptoms increased and the employee suffered respiratory distress. The employee was taken by ambulance to Stoger Hospital Emergency Room where she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253171.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury |