Accident Summary Nr: 98299.015 - Worker falls onto coworkers when platform shifts, incurs fra

Accident Summary Nr: 98299.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256390.01508/18/2017236220Nicholas Development, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were at a commercial building and prepping an exterior masonry wall for painting. They were standing on a make-shift elevated platform and using hand and power tools. As they moved about the platform, the platform unexpectedly shifted, causing the three workers to fall onto one another. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the wrist and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Struck Against, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1256390.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: