Accident Summary Nr: 98298.015 - Employee falls from car hauler trailer and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 98298.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252943.01508/07/2017484230Moore Transport Of Tulsa Llc

Abstract: On February 17, 2017, an employee was unloading automobiles from a car hauler trailer. The employee was standing on the top level nearest the truck tractor when he miss-stepped and fell off the side of the trailer falling approximately 8 feet, landing on the pavement. The employee suffered a fractured foot and left shoulder, damage to tendons in the left knee, dislocation of the left shoulder and possible neck injury. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Knee, Lost Balance, Motor Vehicle, Shoulder, Tendon, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252943.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy