Accident Summary Nr: 98294.015 - Employee is struck by falling debris within demolition area

Accident Summary Nr: 98294.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256268.01508/18/2017238140Caro Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was working in the south east corner of a building and had just finished closing off a doorway using concrete cinder blocks. The employee needed to wait for the mortar he used to dry and walked into the northeast portion of the building which was being demolished. The employee was struck by falling debris and was killed.

Keywords: Demolition, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1256268.015 62 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: