Accident Summary Nr: 98292.015 - Employee is dragged into a godet/roll machine and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256264.015 | 08/17/2017 | 326113 | Abc Polymer Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee was cutting a wrap from a godet/roll machine, Fare S.P.A. model number 354 R85 174, date 8 1989, that was running. The employee's body was pulled into the machine and was crushed when caught between the webbing and rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256264.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers |