Accident Summary Nr: 98291.015 - Employee handling window incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222228.015 | 04/04/2017 | 238990 | Ventana Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 and four Coworkers, employed by a window company, was engaged in loading a window onto a delivery truck for delivery to a job site. The window weighed 400 to 500 pounds. Employee #1 and the coworkers moved the window onto the truck, and Employee #1 began to secure it to the truck's A frame. The window dropped onto Employee #1's left hand and pinned his left hand between the window and frame. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputated left ring finger, a crushed middle finger, and lacerations to other fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222228.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |