Accident Summary Nr: 98290.015 - Employee is caught by a wire as it is pulled into wood chipp

Accident Summary Nr: 98290.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256246.01508/18/2017561730Davey Tree Surgery Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was feeding wood into a chipper and the employee fed a downed guy wire into the chipper. The employee suffered an abrasion and broken ankle when the wire was pulled into the chipper and rubbed against the employee's ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Caught By, Chipper, Fracture, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1256246.015 59 M Hospitalized injury