Accident Summary Nr: 98287.015 - Worker is struck by skid steer and leg is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256178.015 | 08/18/2017 | 237110 | Williams Civil Division, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a road maintenance project. He was raking gravel when a skid steer machine backed over his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1256178.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |