Accident Summary Nr: 982843 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES DIE IN CONFINED SPACE ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 982843 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 04/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10806768704/06/199017940Redondo Construction Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A MANHOLE AND WAS OVERCOME, FALLING TO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #2 SAW HIS PARTNER FALL AND ENTERED THE MANHOLE TO RESCUE HIM. HE ALSO WAS OVERCOME. BOTH EMPLOYEES DIED. (PUERTO RICO)

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108067687 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 108067687 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters