Accident Summary Nr: 98284.015 - Employee is pinned in trench cave-in and back and pelvis fra

Accident Summary Nr: 98284.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/27/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224359.01504/05/2017238910Tidwell Excavation Acquisition Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2016, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working inside an excavation, a trench for power transmission lines. He was removing shoring jacks. As he removed the last shoring jack, a large chunk of dirt caved in and pinned him inside the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was extracted from the trench and transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the pelvis and back.

Keywords: Back, Cave-In, Construction, Excavation, Fracture, Pelvis, Shoring, Structural Collapse, Trench, Trench Jacks
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224359.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: