Accident Summary Nr: 98283.015 - Employee suffers skin avulsion to finger when caught in rota
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256163.015 | 08/18/2017 | 313111 | Kraemer Textiles, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was an operating machine. The material got caught in the rotating shaft. The employee cut material with her knife in right hand. The employee grabbed the loose end of the material with her left hand and her finger was drawn into the shaft. The employee suffered skin avulsion to left ring finger but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1256163.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |