Accident Summary Nr: 98281.015 - Employee is adjusting tension of meat patty forming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256128.015 | 08/17/2017 | 424470 | Tulsa Beef & Provision Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was adjusting the tension of a pressure plate for an unguarded meat patty forming machine. The employee's gloved hand was caught by the sliding plate and the employee amputated his left index finger at the first knuckle. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1256128.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |